Privacy statement

25.05.2018

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (DSGVO, TKG 2003).
In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.

This data protection declaration only refers to this website. If you are redirected to other sites via links on our pages, please inform yourself directly on the redirected website about the respective handling of your data. Your personal data (e.g. title, name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, bank details, credit card number) will only be processed by us in accordance with the provisions of Austrian data protection law. The following regulations inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail or via non-encrypted websites) may be subject to security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

Contact us / workshop registration

If you contact us by form, by registration module on the website or by e-mail, your data will be stored by us for six months for the purpose of processing the request and in the event of follow-up questions. These data will not be passed on without your consent.

Newsletter

You have the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. To do this, we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter.

If further data is collected: In order to provide you with information in a targeted manner, we also collect and process voluntarily provided information on areas of interest, birthday and postal code, etc.

Double opt-in: Once you have subscribed to the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation email with a link to confirm your subscription. By subscribing to the newsletter, you also agree to our terms of use.

You can cancel your newsletter subscription at any time. To do so, please click on the link below the newsletter or send us a message to info@kuchlerhaus.at.
We will then immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch.

Informations about Cookies

There are three categories of cookies:

  • Cookies that are absolutely necessary to ensure the basic functions of the website.
  • functional cookies to ensure the performance of the website
  • targeted cookies to improve the user experience.

Some of the Internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser during your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, accept cookies for certain cases or generally exclude them and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Functional limitations without cookies

If you do not generally allow us to use cookies, certain features and pages will not function as expected.

Web-Analyse with Google Analytics

Our website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics, which is offered by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyze how you use this website.

The information generated by such a cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address and the URLs of the web pages viewed and the attributes of the web page) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We do not store any of your data collected in connection with Google Analytics.

Our website uses the IP anonymisation option offered by Google Analytics. Your IP address will therefore be shortened/anonymised by Google as soon as Google receives your IP address. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data by Google.

For more information on Google’s terms of use and Google’s privacy policy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://www.google.at/intl/at/policies/.

We may use Google’s remarketing or “Similar Target Groups” feature. This feature enables us to target you with targeted advertising on the Websites by providing personalized, interest-based advertising to users of the Website when you visit other sites on the Google Display Network. Google uses cookies to analyze website usage, which is the basis for creating interest-based ads. For this purpose, Google stores a small file with a numerical sequence in the browsers of the website users. This number is used to record visits to the website and anonymous data about the use of the website. There is no storage of personal data of the users of the website. If you subsequently visit another website in the Google Display Network, you will be shown advertisements that are highly likely to include previously accessed product and information areas.
This function is only activated after you have agreed to the use of cookies when visiting our website. You can control this setting at any time using our “Cookie Management Tool” (“Cookie Settings” link at bottom of page).
Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies by third parties by visiting the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and implementing the further information about the opt-out mentioned there. Further information on Google Remarketing and Google’s privacy policy can be found at: http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/

Facebook

We use plugins of the online network portal “Facebook” in our Internet presence.
This network is operated by Facebook Inc.; 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.
The plugins are a button called “Like” and the logo of Facebook Inc. – a white “f” on a blue background. Such plugins can also be recognized by the note “Social plugin from Facebook”, which can be found on the website.

When you call up our website, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of Facebook Inc., whereby the concrete content of the Facebook plugin is made available on their servers and finally directly integrated into our website via your browser.

If you are a member of Facebook and logged in to Facebook while visiting our website, this visit can already be assigned to your Facebook user account. If you use the “Like” button, this information is also transmitted directly to Facebook and stored there. You can avoid assigning your visit to our website to your Facebook account if you have previously logged out of Facebook. Even if you are not a Facebook member, your IP address may be transmitted and stored to Facebook Inc. when you visit our website.

You can find further information on the scope and purpose of Facebook’s collection and use of personal data as well as information on settings for Facebook user accounts to protect privacy at: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Server-Log-Files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data will not be merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to subsequently check this data if we become aware of concrete indications of illegal use.

Your rights

In principle, you are entitled to the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates the data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

You can reach us with the following contact details:

Kuchlerhaus GmbH
Managing Director: Peter Kuchler

Pottendorfer Straße 24-28
2483 Ebreichsdorf-Weigelsdorf

Phone, Fax, Email

Phone: +43 (0)2254 72 442
Fax: +43 (0)2254 74 334
Email: info@kuchlerhaus.at